Check Out The 2011 BAFTA Nominees!

Hot on the heels of this past weekend’s Golden Globe awards, the nominees for the 2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts awards have been announced. The King’s Speech leads the pack with 14 nominations including best film, outstanding British film, director, leading actor and more. Black Swan performed second best with 12 nominations, while Inception scored nine. The full list follows:

Best Film
Black Swan (Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin)
Inception (Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan)
The King’s Speech (Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin)
The Social Network (Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin)
True Grit (Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

Outstanding British Film
127 Hours (Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson)
Another Year (Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe)
Four Lions (Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger)
The King’s Speech (Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin)
Made in Dagenham (Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley)

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
The Arbor (Director, Producer – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz)
Four Lions (Director/Writer – Chris Morris)
Monsters (Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards)
Skeletons (Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield)

Director
Danny Boyle (127 Hours)
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
David Fincher (The Social Network)

Original Screenplay
Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin (Black Swan)
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson (The Fighter)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
David Seidler (The King’s Speech)

Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)
Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (True Grit)

Film Not In The English Language
Biutiful (Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev)
I Am Love (Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante)
Of Gods and Men (Xavier Beauvois)
The Secret in their Eyes (Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella)

Animated Film
Despicable Me (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin)
How to Train Your Dragon (Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois)
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)

Leading Actor
Jarvier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)

Leading Actress
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Julianne Moore (The Kids Are All Right)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Noomi Rapace (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)

Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
Pete Postlethwaite (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Barbara Hershey (Black Swan)
Lesley Manville (Another Year)
Miranda Richardson (Made in Dagenham)

Original Music
127 Hours (AR Rahman)
Alice in Wonderland (Danny Elfman)
How to Train Your Dragon (John Powell)
Inception (Hans Zimmer)
The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)

Cinematography
127 Hours (Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak)
Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
Inception (Wally Pfister)
The King’s Speech (Danny Cohen)
True Grit (Roger Deakins)

Editing
127 Hours (Jon Harris)
Black Swan (Andrew Weisblum)
Inception (Lee Smith)
The King’s Speech (Tariq Anwar)
The Social Network (Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter)

Production Design
Alice in Wonderland (Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara)
Black Swan (Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson)
Inception (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat)
The King’s Speech (Eve Stewart, Judy Farr)
True Grit (Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh)

Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland (Colleen Atwood)
Black Swan (Amy Westcott)
The King’s Speech (Jenny Beavan)
Made in Dagenham (Louise Stjernsward)
True Grit (Mary Zophres)

Sound
127 Hours (Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron)
Black Swan (Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella)
Inception (Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick)
The King’s Speech (John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin)
True Grit (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell)

Special Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland (Nominees TBC)
Black Swan (Dan Schrecker)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz)
Inception (Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb)
Toy Story 3 (Nominees TBC)

Make Up & Hair
Alice in Wonderland (Nominees TBC)
Black Swan (Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin)
The King’s Speech (Frances Hannon)
Made in Dagenham (Lizzie Yianni Georgiou)

Short Animation
The Eagleman Stag (Michael Please)
Matter Fisher (David Prosser)
Thursday (Matthias Hoegg)

Short Film
Connect (Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon)
Lin (Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel)
Rite (Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie)
Turning (Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown)
Until the River Runs Red (Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis)

Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

[via Total Film]

News From Our Partners

Comments