TV, Film, and Entertainment News Daily

Inception, The Walking Dead Lead Saturn Awards Nominees

Christopher Nolan’s Inception and Frank Darabont’s adaptation of The Walking Dead led the film and television divisions in the nominations for the 37th annual Saturn Awards, announced Wednesday by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

Inception received nine nominations, including best science fiction film, best actor (Leonardo DiCaprio), best actress (Ellen Page) and best director. It was followed closely by Let Me In and Tron: Legacy with seven nods each.

The Walking Dead‘s six nominations included best television presentation, best actor (Andrew Lincoln), best actress (Sarah Wayne Callies) and best supporting actor (Steve Yeun). Breaking Bad, Fringe and Lost nipped at its heels with five nominations each.

In addition to The Walking Dead, five other comic-book adaptations made showings: Iron Man 2 with four nominations, including best science fiction film, best actor (Robert Downey Jr.) and best actress (Scarlett Johansson); Red with three nominations — best action/adventure film, best supporting actor (John John Malkovich) and best supporting actress (Helen Mirren); Kick-Ass for best horror/thriller film; Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World for best fantasy film; and Smallville for best network series and best actress (Erica Durance).

The winners will be announced in June. The list of film and television nominees can be found below:

FILM

Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron: Legacy

Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Best Horror/Thriller Film
The American
Black Swan
Kick-Ass
Let Me In
Shutter Island
The Wolfman

Best Action/Adventure Film
The Expendables
The Green Hornet
Red
Robin Hood
Salt
True Grit
Unstoppable

Best Actor
• Jeff Bridges, Tron: Legacy
• George Clooney, The American
• Leonardo DiCaprio, Inception
• Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
• Robert Downey Jr., Iron Man 2
• Ryan Reynolds, Buried

Best Actress
• Cecile De Francel, Hereafter
• Angelina Jolie, Salt
• Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
• Ellen Page, Inception
• Natalie Portman, Black Swan
• Noomi Rapace, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Supporting Actor
• Christian Bale, The Fighter
• Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
• Tom Hardy, Inception
• Garrett Hedlund, Tron: Legacy
• John Malkovich, Red
• Mark Ruffalo, Shutter Island

Best Supporting Actress
• Scarlett Johansson, Iron Man 2
• Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
• Mila Kunis, Black Swan
• Helen Mirren, Red
• Vanessa Redgrave, Letters To Juliet
• Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
• Logan Lerman, Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief
• Frankie/George McLaren, Hereafter
• Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
• Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
• Will Poulter, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
• Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
• Charlie Tahan, Charlie St. Cloud

Best Director
• Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
• Clint Eastwood, Hereafter
• Christopher Nolan, Inception
• Matt Reeves, Let Me In
• Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island
• David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Best Writing
• Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
• Alex Garland, Never Let Me Go
• Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin, Black Swan
• Peter Morgan, Hereafter
• Christopher Nolan, Inception
• Matt Reeves, Let Me In

Best Music
• Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy
• Clint Eastwood, Hereafter
• Michael Giacchino, Let Me In
• Gottfried Huppertz (as conducted by Frank Strobel), The Complete Metropolis
• John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
• Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best Costume
• Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
• Milena Canonero, The Wolfman
• Isis Mussenden, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
• Jany Temime, Harry Potter an The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
• Michael Wilkinson, Tron: Legacy
• Janty Yates, Robin Hood

Best Makeup
• Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero, Splice
• Andrew Clement, Donald J. Mowat, Repo Men
• Andrew Clement, Jennifer McDaniel, Tarra Day, Let Me In
• Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
• Rick Baker, Dave Elsey, The Wolfman
• Lindsay MacGowan, Shane Mahan, Alice in Wonderland

Best Production Design
• Kathy Altieri, How to Train Your Dragon
• Dante Ferretti, Shutter Island
• Darren Gilford, Tron: Legacy
• Rick Heinrichs, The Wolfman
• Guy Hendrix, Inception
• Robert Stromberg, Alice in Wonderland

Best Special Effects
• Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Tron: Legacy
• Angus Bickerton, Barrie Helmsley, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
• Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz, Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
• Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Begg, Inception
• Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Alice in Wonderland
• Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2

Best International Film
The Complete Metropolis
Centurion
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Monsters
Mother
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Shrek Forever After
Tangled
Toy Story 3

TELEVISION

Best Network Series
Fringe
Lost
Smallville
Supernatural
V
The Vampire Diaries

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Breaking Bad
The Closer
Dexter
Eureka
Leverage
Spartacus: Blood and Sand
True Blood

Best Television Presentation
Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol
Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special
The Pillars of the Earth
Sherlock
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
The Walking Dead

Best Actor in Television
• Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
• Matthew Fox, Lost
• Michael C. Hall, Dexter
• Timothy Hutton, Leverage
• Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead
• Stephen Moyer, True Blood

Best Actress in Television
• Sarah Wayne Callies, The Walking Dead
• Erica Durance, Smallville
• Elizabeth Mitchell, V
• Anna Paquin, True Blood
• Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
• Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor in Television
• Michael Emerson, Lost
• John Noble, Fringe
• Dean Norris, Breaking Bad
• Terry O’Quinn, Lost
• Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
• Lance Reddick, Fringe
• Steven Yeun, The Walking Dead

Best Supporting Actress in Television
• Morena Baccarin, V
• Gina Bellman, Leverage
• Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter
• Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead
• Lucy Lawless, Spartacus: Blood and Sand
• Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Starring Role in Television
• Richard Dreyfuss, Weeds
• Noah Emmerich, The Walking Dead
• Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
• Joe Manganiello, True Blood
• John Terry, Lost
• Seth Gabel, Fringe

(via The Hollywood Reporter, Variety)

News From Our Partners

Comments

  • RunnerX13

    When did the Closer become Sci-Fi, Fantasy or horror? Same question for several other nominees…

  • coreymatthews

    How come Kick-Ass isn’t an action movie, but Red is? And Chloe Moretz gets nominated for Let Me In, not Kick-Ass? Other than that, no complaints.

  • http://pulse.yahoo.com/_6WISDEEFLX5VWMGVUC55GC6WKA DarkStarOH

    Come on best guest star is none other then Jane Badler duh get it right people.