TV, Film, and Entertainment News Daily

Hugo Leads Oscar Nominations

Asa Butterfield and Chloe Moretz in "Hugo"

It’s that time of year again, the time when the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announces its Oscar nominations, leaving most people wondering, “Where did all these movies come from?” Martin Scorsese’s Hugo led the nominations, announced this morning, with 11, including Best Art Direction, Cinematography, Directing, Music, Picture, Writing and Directing. The Artist came in at a close second with 10.

Hugo was joined in the Best Picture category by The Artist, The Descendants, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, The Help, Midnight In Paris, Moneyball, War Horse and The Tree of Life. In addition to Scorcese, the directors up for the Oscar are: Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist), Alexander Payne (The Descendants), Woody Allen (Midnight In Paris) and Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life).

Possibly, the most surprising category this year is the Best Animated Feature, which includes neither Pixar’s Cars 2 nor Steven Spielberg and Peter Jackson’s The Adventures of Tintin (the latter did, however, earn a nod for Best Original Score).

As usual, genre-oriented films were recognized only in the technical categories, with Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 receiving nominations for Best Art Direction, Makeup and Visual Effects. Transformers: Dark of the Moon is in the running for Best Visual Effects and Sound Mixing.

Read the complete list of nominees below. The winners will presented during a ceremony broadcast live Feb. 26 on ABC.

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Demián Bichir in A Better Life
  • George Clooney in The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin in The Artist
  • Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt in Moneyball

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill in Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte in Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer in Beginners
  • Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis in The Help
  • Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain in The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer in The Help

Animated Feature Film

  • A Cat in Paris, Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita, Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2, Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots, Chris Miller
  • Rango, Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

  • The Artist, Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo, Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris, Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

  • The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo, Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

  • Anonymous, Lisy Christl
  • The Artist, Mark Bridges
  • Hugo, Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
  • W.E., Arianne Phillips

Directing

  • The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants, Alexander Payne
  • Hugo, Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
  • The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)

  • Hell and Back Again, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione
  • Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

  • The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants, Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

  • Bullhead, Belgium
  • Footnote, Israel
  • In Darkness, Poland
  • Monsieur Lazhar, Canada
  • A Separation, Iran

Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
  • The Artist, Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo, Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse, John Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • “Real in Rio” from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Picture

  • The Artist, Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • The Descendants, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Scott Rudin, Producer
  • The Help, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • Hugo, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • Midnight in Paris, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • Moneyball, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • The Tree of Life, Nominees to be determined
  • War Horse, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna, Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live-Action)

  • Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
  • Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing

  • Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
  • Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • The Descendants, creenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo, screenplay by John Logan
  • The Ides of March, screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball, screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Artist, written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids, written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call, written by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris, written by Woody Allen
  • A Separation, written by Asghar Farhadi

News From Our Partners

Comments

  • Mak

    And here I am thinking Hugo wasn’t really all that good…

    I guess I should have saw it.

  • John

    How did Bridesmaids get original screenplay and supporting actress nominations. The screenplay wasn’t original, it was just an unfunny version of the Hangover. And Melissa Mccarthy was just a less funny version of Zach Galifinakias character. Maybe if it had been called Groomsmen instead of the Hangover, it would have made it in.

    This is perhaps the most embarrassing list of Oscar nominations in decades. A lot of good films missed out on nominations while mediorce films squeaked in.

    Gary Oldman finally getting an Oscar nomination was the best surprise of the nominations. But where’s Drive, and what’s will all the snubs for good films.

  • Dan

    John… I was really gonna tear you apart because of your Bridesmaids comments, but then I read what you said about Drive and Oldman, and you’re spot on.  So, I reneged… your opinions are not without merit.  Drive was by far worthy of a Best Director nom, and if you can have that many Best Pictures, it’s a shame it’s not there.  Albert Brooks too for Supporting.
    But, I do recommend taking another look at Bridesmaids.  I’m a fan of The Hangover, but this film is working on so many more levels than that film.  McCarthy is fantastic, and deserves the nomination.  There’s a lot of range to her performance, besides the fearless comedic turn… much more than Galifinakis shows, or had to work with, in Hangover.

  • Ed

    I noticed Marvel got snubbed. Why only two original song nominations? I was really rooting for “Star Spangled Man” from the Cap movie. I also figured Cap, Thor or X-Men would get best visual effects noms, and you could even argue a best actor nod for Fassbender as Magneto…

  • http://twitter.com/scarwars Shawn Porter

    Jonah Hill got an Oscar nomination. 

    There’s a sentence you never thought you’d see typed.