TV, Film, and Entertainment News Daily

Lincoln leads Oscar nominations

With nominations in 12 categories, including best picture and best director, Steven Spielberg’s Civil War drama Lincoln led the list of contenders for the 85th Academy Awards, announced this morning in Los Angeles. Ang Lee’s fantasy adventure Life of Pi followed with 11 nominations.

The other best picture nominees are: Amour, Argo, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Silver Linings Playbook and Zero Dark Thirty.

Somewhat surprisingly, Ben Affleck, who was nominated earlier this week for Directors Guild of America honors, isn’t among the contenders for the best director Oscar. Those who did receive the nod are: Lee (Life of Pi), Spielberg (Lincoln), David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook), Michael Haneke (Amour) and Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild).

Acting nominees include Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln, Hugh Jackman for Les Misérables and Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty. In the supporting actor categories, the contenders include Anne Hathaway for Les Misérables, Jennifer Lawrence for The Silver Linings Playbook and Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained.

As this is a comics-focused site, it’s also worth noting that Marvel’s The Avengers was nominated in the visual-effects category.

The winners will be announced Feb. 24 in ceremony hosted by Seth MacFarlane, broadcast live on ABC. The full list of nominees can be found below:

Performance by an actor in a leading role
• Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
• Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
• Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables
• Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
• Denzel Washington in Flight

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
• Alan Arkin in Argo
• Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
• Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
• Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln
• Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

Performance by an actress in a leading role
• Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
• Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
• Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
• Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild
• Naomi Watts in The Impossible

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
• Amy Adams in The Master
• Sally Field in Lincoln
• Anne Hathaway in Les Misérables
• Helen Hunt in The Sessions
• Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook

Best animated feature film of the year
• Brave, Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
• Frankenweenie, Tim Burton
• ParaNorman, Sam Fell and Chris Butler
• The Pirates! Band of Misfits, Peter Lord
• Wreck-It Ralph, Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography
• Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
• Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
• Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
• Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
• Skyfall, Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
• Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran
• Les Misérables, Paco Delgado
• Lincoln, Joanna Johnston
• Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka
• Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
• Amour, Michael Haneke
• Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin
• Life of Pi, Ang Lee
• Lincoln, Steven Spielberg
• Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell

Best documentary feature
• 5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
• The Gatekeepers, nominees to be determined
• How to Survive a Plague, nominees to be determined
• The Invisible War, nominees to be determined
• Searching for Sugar Man, nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
• Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
• Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
• Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
• Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
• Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in film editing
• Argo, William Goldenberg
• Life of Pi, Tim Squyres
• Lincoln, Michael Kahn
• Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
• Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year
• Amour, Austria
• Kon-Tiki, Norway
• No, Chile
• A Royal Affair, Denmark
• War Witch, Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
• Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
• The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
• Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
• Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
• Argo, Alexandre Desplat
• Life of Pi, Mychael Danna
• Lincoln, John Williams
• Skyfall, Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
• “Before My Time” from Chasing Ice, music and lyric by J. Ralph
• “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from Ted, music by Walter Murphy, ric by Seth MacFarlane
• “Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi, music by Mychael Danna, lyric by Bombay Jayashri
• “Skyfall” from Skyfall, music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
• “Suddenly” from Les Misérables, music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year
• Amour, nominees to be determined
• Argo, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, producers
• Beasts of the Southern Wild, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, producers
• Django Unchained, Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, producers
• Les Misérables, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, poducers
• Life of Pi, Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, producers
• Lincoln, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers
• Silver Linings Playbook, Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, producers
• Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, producers

Achievement in production design
• Anna Karenina, production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer
• The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, production design: Dan Hennah; set decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
• Les Misérables, production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
• Life of Pi, production design: David Gropman; set decoration: Anna Pinnock
• Lincoln, production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film
• Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee
• Fresh Guacamole, PES
• Head Over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
• Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare,” David Silverman
• Paperman, John Kahrs

Best live-action short film
• Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
• Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr
• Curfew, Shawn Christensen
• Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
• Henry, Yan England

Achievement in sound editing
• Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
• Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman
• Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
• Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
• Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing
• Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
• Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
• Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
• Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
• Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
• The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
• Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
• Marvel’s The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
• Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
• Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay
• Argo, screenplay by Chris Terrio
• Beasts of the Southern Wild, screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
• Life of Pi, screenplay by David Magee
• Lincoln, screenplay by Tony Kushner
• Silver Linings Playbook, screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay
• Amour, written by Michael Haneke
• Django Unchained, written by Quentin Tarantino
• Flight, written by John Gatins
• Moonrise Kingdom, written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
• Zero Dark Thirty, written by Mark Boal

News From Our Partners

Comments

  • Rollo Tomassi

    Avengers – One Nomination.

    Dark Knight Rises – ZERO Nominations.

    A lot of people owe me money. Heh heh.

  • Monkeyhelpertrainer

    Whoa, no Bigelow for Best Director? That is a HUGE snub.

  • MxDx

    YAWN